BC Flora


Rumex acetosa ssp. arifolius


Name
Rumex acetosa ssp. arifolius
Scientific NameA scientific name consists of the name of the organism and the name(s) of the scientist(s) (or author(s)) who validly published the name and a description of the organism in a journal.
Rumex acetosa Linnaeus subsp. arifolius (Allioni) Blytt & Dahl
Common Name
common sorrel
Vascular Plants of BC ID Number
2364
Biogeoclimatic Regions
Boreal white and black spruce
Engelmann spruce-subalpine fir
Status in the Flora of BC
Native
Duration
Habit
 
Sex
Dioecious
Flower Colour
red
Flowering Months
|
Fruit
Simple dry indehiscent fruit
Fruit Colour
yellow ish grey
Base Chromosome Number
Chromosome Status in BC
Chromosome Somatic Number in BC
Poison Status in BC
Poisonous to humans
Poisonous to livestock
Economic Status in BC
Weed
Ornamental Value in BC
Endangered Status in BC
Not endangered as of 1976. Try a search on BC Species Explorer for "Rumex acetosa ssp. arifolius" for updated information - note that this search will not currently work when discrepancies in nomenclature occur.
References
(Not yet available)
Links
Search NatureServe Explorer for "Rumex acetosa ssp. arifolius"
Search Google images for "Rumex acetosa ssp. arifolius"
Comments

Comment on this Record

Please note that all comments are moderated and must be approved by the site administrator before being displayed.

Name:

*Email:

Comment:




* Email addresses are stored in the database in case we need to contact you. They are not displayed publically.